My First Friday Fill-In! 7/30

Wife of a Sailor hosts weekly Friday Fill-Ins so this week I decided to join in on the fun! This weeks questions are:

1. What is your spouse's best feature?
Physically, I'd say his arms! Especially in desert cammies!

2. Mild, medium or hot sauce?
Salsa wise, medium. With hot, it's too hot and painful to enjoy the food!

3. What is the worst uniform you've had to wear for a job?
Probably Kroger. I worked in the bakery and therefore had to wear a hair net. Sexy, I know.

4. You have invisible powers...where is the first place you would go?
Hmmm. I'd probably sneak into a concert or something!
5. What's left on your "to do" list for this summer?
Only like a million things. I'm trying to get as much done wedding wise before school starts, so there's a good bit left! Eek! And Summer is running out! Nooo!


Thursday Five! 7/29

Since I missed Wordless Wednesday, I thought I'd do my first Thursday Five! I think it's a great way to wrap up the week before the weekend gets here. So, without further ado here are things that made me...

I had a great trip to Atlanta with Brandon on his day off!

My engagement ring actually fits now!

Our wedding invitations are going out at the end of the week. It's GO time!

I'm thankful that I have a great fiance (soon to be husband!) to have great days with!

I've lost about 4 pounds in the last 2 weeks!

I hope everyone else is having a great week too! And welcome to my newest followers! I'm in the double digits now, woo hoo!! :)


My First Award!!

Yayyyy!! Anna at Showtimes and Dog Tags gave me my first award today! The One Lovely Blog Award! For only having this blog for like 2 weeks, I'm super excited to get an award! The rules of the award are to state 7 things about me and then pass it onto 9 other blogs! Thank you again, Anna!!

Here we go:
1. I'm a pre-nursing student and I'll be a 4th year Junior this year! I don't care how long it takes, but I want to be a nurse one day!
2. I'm getting married to my best friend, my Marine, Brandon on October 9th!
3. I absolutely love cats and I would have a lot more than I do, if I could! I have one at my dad's and one at my apartment. Addy and Charlie. :)
4. I lost my mom when I was 19 from lung cancer.
5. I'm addicted to Diet Coke.
6. At 21, I'm finally living out on my own! I love it!
7. I love love love to bake! And especially decorate cakes! :) Hence the SWEET life of Semper Fi.

The blogs I'm awarding are...

1. Ramblings of a Marine Wife
2. Heck of a Bunch
3. Cupcake Coalition
4. It's Always Something
5. A Little Pink in a World of Camo
6. It's a Semper Fi Kinda Love
7. Little Moments
8. The Augustad Family
9. J. Leigh Designs

All these ladies have great blogs, so check them out too!


Invitation Box Giveaway

Health, Beauty, Children & Family are having an awesome giveaway! A $25 gift card to InvitationBox.com! They have all sorts of cute invitations and accessories! I could it them for bachelorette party invites, thank you cards, there are tons of things! :) They have a wide variety of designs and they are all SO cute!! Visit her page and check it out!

Invitation Box Giveaway

Wordless Wednesday: My Favorite Things

I'm an insomniac. :]

So it's 4:46 am and I have a horrible headache, no Advil and I'm too creeped out to go get any. I'm hoping I'll be able to fall asleep whenever I get sleepy. I don't usually do well with sleeping and headaches. :(

I won the Rachel Ray 30 Minute Meals giveaway! I'm expecting it in the mail any day now! I also won another blog giveaway for Glue Dots. I'd never heard of them, so I'm excited to try it out! I figured I can use it for something wedding related; I love being crafty! I won another garter today from HCC Custom Garters, so it should be coming in the mail too! I loveee love love giveaways! They're so much fun and sometimes you actually win! A few of my others are ending soon, so we'll see about those too. I didn't win the USMC sign giveaway, but that's okay! :) You win some, you lose some! Literally!

Well I'm gonna mess around on here some more and try to get some sleep! Until next time! <3


My Favorite Day with My Marine!

After being together for over two and a half years, there are lots of memories that I have with Brandon. I scoured my brain for the best of the best and had so much to choose from. Him proposing, us moving in together, the MC Ball, Family Day and Graduation...but then I realized that none of that would have happened without one single day. The day I met him.

We met in a pretty nontraditional way. We met on Facebook! After talking for a little less than a year online and eventually on the phone, we decided to meet in person! It was November of 2007 and Brandon had friends coming up to Atlanta so he came up with them. We met up first at the Georgia Aquarium. I brought Amanda and Brittany with me, just to be safe (you know how the internet is!). We had a great time at the aquarium, but things were just a little awkward. After that, Manda and Britt left and we decided to stay and hang out some more, just the two of us. We walked around Centennial Olympic Park for a while and got more comfortable with each other. We then met up with my friend Ryan at the Hard Rock Cafe! That was an experience, for sure! Lets just say Phil Collins in the Hard Rock gets a little crazy! Haha So after that, we walked back to my car and seriously sat there and talked for at least 3 hours. It was great! That's when we really clicked and I couldn't have asked for a more perfect first date!

I knew the day I met him that there was something special about him, something different than other guys I'd dated before. We started "officially" dating the next day and have been together ever since. I couldn't have met him at a more perfect time. Two months later, my mom's journey with cancer began and he by my side from start to finish, when she passed away in September of 2008. I am so thankful to have him in my life and truly blessed to have found my soulmate this young. :) I don't have any pictures of us from that day, but I do have pictures from the day!

I'd always wanted to go through one of these tunnels! It was really cool!

They had one of the biggest fish tanks everrrr. Blew my mind. lol

And the pretty (and huge!) Christmas tree in Centennial Olympic Park!

Here's a picture of us, shortly after we met! Wayyy before the Corps! Haha

My reason for this post, other than I love reminiscing, is the awesome giveaway from Nicole at Flip Flops and Combat Boots, and Melissa from Perfectly Distressed! Melissa was kind enough to donate one of her military signs to a very lucky USMC girl! And Nicole was awesome to host the giveaway as part of her blog's one year birthday! Happy Birthday, Nicole!
Here's an example of the sign that's up for grabs!

So if you're a USMC girlfriend/wife/fiancee like myself, head over and check it out! And check out Melissa's awesome creations at her Etsy page! :) Thank you Nicole and Melissa for the opportunity!

Well Trained Living Giveaway!

Here is another giveaway that Outnumbered 3 to 1 is doing! She's giving away a Rectangle Pagota Patio Fireplace by Well Trained Living that is SO nice! "But Nicole, you don't have a patio!" you may say. This would be another gifted giveaway. I know who I have in mind would love it! So I really hope I win. Here is a peek at what it looks like:

Head over to her page if you'd like to enter too!

Crazy Dog T-shirts Giveaway!

I found yet another blog with an awesome giveaway. Outnumbered 3 to 1 has teamed up with Crazy Dog T-shirts to give a free shirt away to the winner! Exciting! I'm hoping Brandon doesn't see this because the shirt I'm going for would be for him! Hehehe :) Here's the one I'd pick if I won!

So head over to her blog and try to win it yourself!

Starla Sandals Giveaway!

Leslie Loves Veggies is having another awesome giveaway! Starla Sandals is giving Leslie the chance to give away an awesome pair of their shoes! Here are the ones I would want, if I won!

Aren't they pretty? Head on over to Leslie Loves Veggies and try to win them yourself! :)

Lakeshore Candle Company Giveaway!

Here is another wonderful giveaway I'm very excited about! I am a candle freak, and I love trying out new candles and scents! Leslie at Leslie Loves Veggies is hosting a giveaway for a candle from Lakeshore Candle Company! There will be 6 winners, 3 for each candle type!

This is the 10 oz. Tumbler in Georgia Peach (and who doesn't love Georgia Peaches?)

And the Click-Clack 12 oz. candle in Lemongrass

Go check out this giveaway! I'm excited for it!

191 Unlimited Giveaway!

So I'm definitely loving all these giveaways I'm finding! I definitely got this gene from my mom, because she loveddd giveaways and contests and all that kinda stuff! This one is awesome! Terra at Heck Of A Bunch is sponsoring a giveaway for clothing from 191 Unlimited. I'm totally excited about this because I'm pretttty broke and Brandon's birthday is coming up August 8th! This would be perfect! I'd never heard of the brand, but I love their stuff and it's SO his style! Here's the shirt I'm hoping to win for him!

So head over there, check out her blog and give it a go! :)

Mama's Chicken Casserole!

I thought my second post should be a recipe! Mainly because it's my entry for a giveaway from Ramblings of a Marine Wife!
Ramblings of a Marine Wife
I just found her blog tonight and I love it! She's giving away a lot of cookbooks and what better way to start a marriage than to know how to cook for your husband! :) If you want to enter, here's a link to the giveaway!

Here's a simple recipe that tastes amazing that my mom used to make all the time!

3 boiled chicken breasts
1 family size can of cream of chicken soup
16 oz sour cream
1 pack of Ritz crackers
1 stick of butter

Boil the chicken (about 20 mins.), shred it up and mix it with the soup and sour cream. Put that in the dish (I used a deep 8x8 dish but anything will work). Crush up the Ritz and melt the butter. Mix those two together and spread on top of the casserole. Bake at 350 for 20 minutes and you're done!

Here is a picture of the result that I made a week ago! Bon appetit!

First Post on Blogger!

So I have a tumblr. But it's kinda dead. I've seen much more activity on Blogger, so I'm probably switching. A lot of the blogs I like to read often are blogger blogs, so it'll just be easier to keep up with them this way! And as far as I know, I can still share posts on Facebook with this one! We'll see. I'm trying to get it all figured out so if you know what to do and wanna give me some tips, that'd be great!! :D